Closing costs

Ontario & Toronto Land Transfer Tax Calculator

Work out the provincial and Toronto land transfer tax on a resale or new home, with the April 2026 Toronto rates, first-time buyer refunds, and the HST rule for builder prices.

Rules and rates as of October 2026

Land transfer tax to pay

$26,950

Ontario land transfer tax
$13,475
Toronto municipal tax
$13,475

Estimates only, based on the rules in effect in October 2026; not legal, tax or financial advice. Your agreement of purchase and sale, lender and lawyer have the final numbers.

How land transfer tax is calculated

Ontario charges land transfer tax on every home purchase, in brackets: each rate applies only to the part of the price inside its band. Homes inside the City of Toronto pay a second, municipal tax with the same brackets up to $3 million, so a Toronto buyer pays roughly double. Mississauga, Vaughan, Markham and the rest of the GTA pay only the Ontario tax.

Ontario rates

Up to $55,0000.5%
$55,000 to $250,0001.0%
$250,000 to $400,0001.5%
$400,000 to $2,000,0002.0%
Over $2,000,000 (one- or two-family homes)2.5%

Toronto municipal rates (from April 1, 2026)

Up to $3,000,000Same as Ontario
$3,000,000 to $4,000,0004.40%
$4,000,000 to $5,000,0005.45%
$5,000,000 to $10,000,0006.50%
$10,000,000 to $20,000,0007.55%
Over $20,000,0008.60%

Land transfer tax on a new home

On a new home the tax is based on the price before HST. Builders usually quote prices "HST included, net of rebates", so the taxable amount is lower than the sticker price: an $880,000 HST-included condo is taxed on about $800,000. Upgrades, extras and some adjustments added on closing increase it.

You pay it once, on final closing. Pre-construction deposits aren't taxed, and condo interim occupancy isn't a transfer, so the tax waits until the building is registered and title moves to you.

Examples

  • $750,000 home in Mississauga: Ontario tax only, $11,475.
  • $750,000 home in Toronto: $11,475 + $11,475 = $22,950.
  • $800,000 Toronto home, first-time buyer: $24,950 less $8,475 in refunds = $16,475.
  • $3,500,000 Toronto home: Ontario $73,975 + Toronto $83,475 = $157,450.

Frequently asked questions

How much is land transfer tax on a $1,000,000 home in Toronto?

$32,950: $16,475 Ontario land transfer tax plus $16,475 Toronto municipal land transfer tax. A first-time buyer who qualifies for both refunds pays $24,475 ($4,000 Ontario and $4,475 Toronto off). Outside Toronto the same home pays only the Ontario $16,475.

Do you pay land transfer tax on a pre-construction home or condo?

Yes, once, when the home is transferred to you on final closing. Nothing is due when you pay deposits. For a new condo, interim occupancy (living there before the building is registered) isn't a transfer, so land transfer tax is paid on final closing after registration.

Is land transfer tax charged on the HST of a new home?

No. The Ontario Ministry of Finance excludes HST from the value the tax is based on. With the usual builder price 'HST included, net of rebates', land transfer tax is calculated on the price before HST, so an $880,000 HST-included price is taxed on about $800,000. Upgrades and extras added to the price are taxed too.

Who qualifies for the first-time buyer land transfer tax refund?

In Ontario you must be at least 18, a Canadian citizen or permanent resident (or become one within 18 months), occupy the home as your principal residence within nine months, and you and your spouse must never have owned a home anywhere in the world. The Ontario refund is up to $4,000 (a full refund on homes up to about $368,000); Toronto adds up to $4,475 with similar rules.

What changed in Toronto's land transfer tax in 2026?

From April 1, 2026, Toronto raised the luxury tiers on homes over $3 million: 4.40% from $3M to $4M, 5.45% to $5M, 6.50% to $10M, 7.55% to $20M and 8.60% above that. Rates below $3 million didn't change, and the first-time buyer rebate stayed at $4,475.

Can I add land transfer tax to my mortgage?

No. Land transfer tax is paid in cash on closing, through your lawyer, along with the other closing costs. Budget for it on top of your down payment and deposits. Buyers who aren't citizens or permanent residents also pay Ontario's 25% non-resident speculation tax.

اتصل الآنWhatsAppقائمة الأسعار